top of page
Jewellery Afrika logo

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

© Jewellery Afrika™  welcomes you to our website and respects your right to privacy.

© Jewellery Afrika™  treats its clients' / subscribers '  confidential information with the utmost discretion. This is in line with the South African Constitution, which protects the right to privacy. The Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPIA), which operationalises the constitutional right to privacy, further strengthens our resolve to protect our clients’ information. POPIA promotes the fair and transparent use of personal information and requires us to safeguard it appropriately. Personal information as defined by POPIA is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, and, where applicable, a legal entity. Examples of personal information is your identity number, account number, telephone number, email address, physical address, or other unique identifier.

 

By viewing this website, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted the following Protection of Personal Information (POPI) disclaimer. These terms and conditions govern your use of this website. By using this website, you accept these terms and conditions in full. If you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you should not use this website.

 

© Jewellery Afrika™  shall take all reasonable measures to protect the personal information of users and for the purpose of this disclaimer “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

 

The PAIA and POPI Acts are available online at:

www.gov.za/documents/acts.

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI Act) - POPIA

 

According to the PAIA and POPI Acts definitions, personal information refers to information that identifies or relates specifically to you, for example, your name, age, gender, identity number and your email address.

 

We collect, amongst others, the following personal and Information Technology user information:

  • personal details, such as your name, email address, domicile and work address, telephone numbers, information technology authentication;

  • legally required information, which includes any additional information that the law requires from us to verify your identity.

 

© Jewellery Afrika™  collects, stores, and uses the User’s information for several purposes:

  • To communicate requested information to the Client, or the User’s relevant authority;

  • To provide services to the User as requested by the Client, or the User’s relevant authority;

  • To authenticate Users;

  • to contact Clients regarding current or new products, features or services or any other products offered by and via © Jewellery Afrika™ ;

  • To compile non-personal statistical information for the clients, or the User’s relevant authority

  •  

© Jewellery Afrika™  will not disclose the client’s personal information to any third party other than as set out below:

 

  • to law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties if © Jewellery Afrika™  believes in good faith that the disclosure of personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, to report suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of the Privacy Policy;

  • if use or disclosure is required to comply with any applicable law, subpoena, order of court or legal process served on © Jewellery Afrika™ , or to protect and defend our rights or property.

  •  

© Jewellery Afrika™  will:

  • promptly notify Clients if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure, or processing of the user’s personal information;

  • upon the user’s request, promptly return or destroy any and all of the user’s personal information in our possession or control, save for that which © Jewellery Afrika™  are legally obliged to retain;

  • undertake to never sell or make the user’s personal information available to any third party other than as provided for in this Policy, unless © Jewellery Afrika™  is compelled to do so by law. © Jewellery Afrika™  is entitled to disclose relevant personal information for criminal investigation purposes or in line with any other legal obligation for disclosure of the personal information which may be required of it;

  • do all things reasonably necessary to protect the user’s rights of Privacy, however, © Jewellery Afrika™  cannot guarantee or accept any liability whatsoever for unauthorised or unlawful disclosures of the user’s personal information, whilst in our possession, made by third parties who are not subject to our control, unless such disclosure is as a result of our gross negligence;

  •  

Whenever you use jewelleryafrika.com, contact us electronically or use one of our services, we will collect your personal information. Users agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent the user’s affiliation with anyone or anything.

 

© Jewellery Afrika™  accepts no liability whatsoever for any loss, damage (whether direct, indirect, special or consequential) and/or expenses of any nature whatsoever which may arise as a result of, or which may be attributable directly or indirectly from information made available on these pages or links, or actions or transaction resulting therefrom.

 

Unless otherwise stated, © Jewellery Afrika™  owns the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website.

 

If the User believes that © Jewellery Afrika™  has not adhered to this policy, need further information about our privacy practices, wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences, access or correct personal information, please contact © Jewellery Afrika™  at: https:/www.jewelleryafrika.com/contact.

Terms of Use

  • The content of the pages of © Jewellery Afrika™ 's website were created for marketing purposes and should be used for general information only. Content is subject to change without notice.

  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and certain images and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

  • While every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of contents, neither © Jewellery Afrika™ ,  its owner/s, team members; media alliance partners nor any of its endorsed organisations or contributors, can be held responsible for any omissions or errors; or for any misfortune, injury or damages which may arise therefrom. The same applies to all advertising.

  • No part of this web site may be reproduced without prior written permission from the owner/s

Jewellery Afrika logo
bottom of page